| | 1900 K Street, NW Washington, DC 20006-1110 +1 202 261 3300 Main +1 202 261 3333 Fax www.dechert.com |
[…] | It is noted that the Registrant’s Declaration of Trust provides at Section 2(b): “‘By-Laws’ means the By-Laws of the Trust as amended from time to time, which By-Laws are expressly herein incorporated by reference as part of the ‘governing instrument’ within the meaning of the Delaware Act.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12 § 3801(e)(2) provides that “A governing instrument: . . . (2) May consist of 1 or more agreements, instruments or other writings and may include or incorporate bylaws containing provisions relating to the business of the statutory trust, the conduct of its affairs and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its trustees, beneficial owners, agents or employees.” |
2 | Statement on Adjournment of Investment Company Shareholder Meetings and Withdrawal of Proposed Rule 20a-4 and Amendment to Rule 20a-1, SEC Rel. No. IC-7659 (Feb. 6, 1973) (“Statement on Adjournment”). |
3 | Id.