| | 1900 K Street, NW Washington, DC 20006-1110 +1 202 261 3300 Main +1 202 261 3333 Fax www.dechert.com |
[…] Response: Article III Section 6 of the Registrant’s By-Laws provides, “Any meeting of Shareholders, whether or not a quorum is present, may be adjourned from time to time by the vote of a majority of the Shares represented at the meeting, either in person or by proxy. Notwithstanding the above, broker non-votes will be excluded from the denominator of the calculation of the number of votes required to approve any proposal to adjourn a meeting.”1 The Registrant, therefore, respectfully declines to accept the Staff’s comment, as doing so would be contrary to the Registrant’s By-Laws.
1 | See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12 § 3806(b)(5) (“A governing instrument may contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary to any provision or requirement of this subchapter and, without limitation: . . . (5) May, if and to the extent that voting rights are granted under the governing instrument, set forth provisions relating to notice of the time, place or purpose of any meeting |
| | | | | | |
| | | | Anu Dubey February 8, 2021 Page 6 | | |
Comment 11: In the first paragraph of the “Voting and Other Information – Adjournment” section, it is stated that: