SEVERANCE AGREEMENT AND GENERAL RELEASE
[…] 8.Release of Unknown Claims.
The Parties agree and acknowledge that the releases provided for in the foregoing Paragraphs shall apply to all unknown and unanticipated injuries and/or damages (as well as those now disclosed). Each of the Parties acknowledges and understands that Section 1542 of the Civil Code of the State of California provides as follows:
A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.