SEVERANCE AGREEMENT AND GENERAL RELEASE
[…] In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, the Parties further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code § 206.5 is not violated by virtue of Employee’s execution of this Agreement. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: “No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.”
5.General Release of Claims by Employee.