- BACK Dashboard
[…] All amounts are estimates except for the SEC registration fee.
SEC registration fee | $ | 2,592 | ||
Legal fees and expenses | $ | 100,000 | ||
Accounting fees and expenses | $ | 10,000 | ||
Miscellaneous fees and expenses | $ | 2,408 | ||
Total: | $ | 115,000 |
Item 14. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
The amended and restated certificate of incorporation and the bylaws of the Company provide that the Company shall indemnify its officers, directors and certain others to the fullest extent permitted by the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”). Section 145 of the DGCL, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses (including attorneys’ fees)